CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Dustin Cox
Apex Chemical
7786 W. Meadowlark
Rathdrum, Idaho 83858

RE: The tariff classification of Bronopol, CAS # 52-51-7, imported in bulk form, from England

Dear Mr. Cox:

In your letter dated May 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Bronopol, also known as 2-Bromo-2-nitro-1,3-propanediol, is a halogenated derivative of a polyhydric alcohol indicated for use as a disinfectant in portable restrooms.

The applicable subheading for Bronopol will be 2905.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division